CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C87488

Mr. Martin Zima

KWE Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.

1221 N. Mittel Blvd.

Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of sodium metasilicate, diethylene glycol monobutyl ether acetate, dodecyl benzenesulfonic acid from Japan.

Dear Mr. Zima:

In your letter dated April 27,1998, on behalf of your client AMAC Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for sodium metasilicate will be 2839.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Silicates; commercial alkali metal silicates: Of sodium: Sodium metasilicates. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for dodecyl benzenesulfonic acid, if a purified product, will be 2904.10.3700, HTS, which provides for Sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: Derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and ethyl esters: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents/kg plus 11.7 percent ad valorem. If the above product is of a technical grade made from mixed (linear predominantly C-12) alkylbenzenes, then the applicable subheading will 3402.11.2000, HTS, which for provided for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-

active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Anionic: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Linear alkylbenzene sulfonic acid and linear alkylbenzene sulfonates. The rate of duty will 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for diethylene glycol monobutyl ether acetate will be 2915.39.4700, HTS, which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Ester of acetic acid: Other: Other: Other: Acetates of polyhydric alcohols or of polyhydric alcohol ethers. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-

5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division